RatesRates

Rates

Deposit Rates

Time Deposit Rates of HKD

*  This rate is also applicable to 24-hour’s Call Deposit.

Last Update Time: (HKT) 29-06-2022 09:36
CurrencyHKD (< $100,000)HKD (>= $100,000)HKD (>= $500,000)
1 Day *0.0500%0.0500%0.0500%
1 Week0.0500%0.0500%0.0500%
2 Weeks0.1000%0.1000%0.1000%
1 Month0.2000%0.2500%0.3000%
2 Months0.3500%0.4000%0.4500%
3 Months1.3000%1.3500%1.4000%
6 Months1.8000%1.8500%1.9000%
12 Months2.3000%2.3500%2.4000%
Time Deposit Rates of Foreign Currency

*  This rate is also applicable to 24-hour’s Call Deposit.

Last Update Time: (HKT) 29-06-2022 09:36
CurrencyUSDJPYGBPAUDNZDCADEURRMB
1 Day *0.2000%0.0001%0.0500%0.0500%0.0500%0.0100%0.0001%0.3000%
1 Week0.3000%0.0001%0.2500%0.1000%0.6000%0.4000%0.0001%1.3000%
2 Weeks0.4000%0.0001%0.3500%0.2000%0.7000%0.5000%0.0001%1.4000%
1 Month0.7000%0.0001%0.4500%0.4000%1.0000%0.7000%0.0001%1.8000%
2 Months0.9000%0.0001%0.7000%0.6000%1.2000%0.9000%0.0001%1.9000%
3 Months1.5000%0.0001%0.9000%0.8000%1.4000%1.1000%0.0001%2.0000%
6 Months1.9000%0.0001%1.2000%1.0000%1.7000%1.3000%0.0001%2.2000%
12 Months2.4000%0.0001%1.5000%1.5000%2.0000%1.5000%0.0001%2.5000%

 

Standard Savings Account

[As at (HKT) 29-06-2022]

Average Monthly Balance (HKD)

Interest Rate (p.a.)

Any Amount

0.15%

 

 

Maxi-Interest Savings Account 

[As at (HKT) 29-06-2022]

Daily Closing Balance (HKD)

Tiered Interest Rate (p.a.)

100,000 or below

0.20%

Over 100,000

0.15%

  • Applicable to account with daily closing balance of HKD3,000 or above.
  • Individual tiered deposit rate applies to corresponding range of deposit amount tier.

 

 

Wealthy Kid Savings Account

[As at (HKT) 29-06-2022]

Daily Closing Balance (HKD)

Tiered Interest Rate (p.a.)

100,000 or below

0.30%

Over 100,000

0.20%

  • Applicable to account with daily closing balance of HKD3,000 or above.
  • Individual tiered deposit rate applies to corresponding range of deposit amount tier.

 

 

Interest-Bearing Current Account 

[As at (HKT) 29-06-2022]

Daily Closing Balance (HKD)

Tiered Interest Rate (p.a.)

Personal / Joint Account

Corporate Account

50,000 or below

Nil

Nil

Over 50,000 to 100,000

0.10%

Nil

Over 100,000

0.10%

0.05%

  • Individual tiered deposit rate applies to corresponding range of deposit amount tier.

 

 

(The above information is for reference only. Interest Rate is shown on per annum basis.)

(Please refer to “News and Announcements” for the deposit rates of Prestige Account published on 6/6/2022)