RatesRates

Rates

Deposit Rates

Time Deposit Rates of HKD

*  This rate is also applicable to 24-hour’s Call Deposit.

Last Update Time: (HKT) 06-12-2022 17:59
CurrencyHKD (< $100,000)HKD (>= $100,000)HKD (>= $500,000)
1 Day *0.3750%0.3750%0.3750%
1 Week1.6000%1.6000%1.6000%
2 Weeks1.9000%1.9000%1.9000%
1 Month3.5000%3.5500%3.6000%
2 Months3.8000%3.8500%3.9000%
3 Months4.4000%4.4500%4.5000%
6 Months4.5000%4.5500%4.6000%
12 Months4.6000%4.6500%4.7000%
Time Deposit Rates of Foreign Currency

*  This rate is also applicable to 24-hour’s Call Deposit.

Risk Disclosure:

- The value of foreign currency will be subject to the risk of exchange rate fluctuation. Customer may suffer loss in principal due to the exchange rate fluctuation if he/she chooses to convert foreign currency to Hong Kong Dollar or other currencies.
- RMB is currently not freely convertible currency. Conversion of RMB for customer is subject to the requirements specified by relevant authorizes from time to time and/or the Bank’s arrangement.
 

Last Update Time: (HKT) 06-12-2022 17:59
CurrencyUSDJPYGBPAUDNZDCADEURRMB
1 Day *0.8750%0.0001%0.0500%0.0500%0.0500%0.0100%0.0010%0.5000%
1 Week1.3000%0.0001%1.0000%1.1000%1.2000%1.9000%0.2000%0.7000%
2 Weeks1.6000%0.0001%1.1000%1.4000%1.3000%2.1000%0.3000%0.9000%
1 Month3.2000%0.0001%1.5000%1.6000%1.7000%2.3000%0.7500%1.2000%
2 Months3.7000%0.0001%1.7000%1.7000%2.1000%2.5000%0.8000%1.5000%
3 Months4.4000%0.0001%2.0000%2.1000%2.5000%2.6000%1.0000%1.6000%
6 Months4.6000%0.0001%2.4000%2.2000%2.9000%3.1000%1.3000%2.1000%
12 Months4.8000%0.0001%2.4000%2.6000%3.2000%3.2000%1.6000%2.5000%

Standard Savings Account

[As at (HKT) 06-12-2022]

Average Monthly Balance (HKD)

Interest Rate (p.a.)

Any Amount

0.375%

 

 

Maxi-Interest Savings Account 

[As at (HKT) 06-12-2022]

Daily Closing Balance (HKD)

Interest Rate (p.a.)

Any Amount

0.375%

  • Applicable to account with daily closing balance of HKD3,000 or above.

 

 

Wealthy Kid Savings Account

[As at (HKT) 06-12-2022]

Daily Closing Balance (HKD)

Interest Rate (p.a.)

Any Amount

0.40%

  • Applicable to account with daily closing balance of HKD3,000 or above.

 

 

Interest-Bearing Current Account 

[As at (HKT) 06-12-2022]

Daily Closing Balance (HKD)

Tiered Interest Rate (p.a.)

Personal / Joint Account

Corporate Account

50,000 or below

Nil

Nil

Over 50,000 to 100,000

0.25%

Nil

Over 100,000

0.25%

0.20%

  • Individual tiered deposit rate applies to corresponding range of deposit amount tier.

 

 

(The above information is for reference only. Interest Rate is shown on per annum basis.)

(Please refer to “News and Announcements” for the deposit rates of Prestige Account published on 10/11/2022)